• Home
  • Robert Rounseville

Robert Rounseville

Personal Info

Birth: March 25, 1914 (Attleboro, Massachusetts, USA)
Death: August 6, 1974 (New York, New York, USA) [Heart attack]

Stage & Film

Performance

The Student Prince
Touring Revival (1973)
...
  • Performer
Man of La Mancha
Broadway Revival (1972)
...
  • The Padre
Man of La Mancha
Original Broadway Production (1965)
...
  • The Padre (replacement)
Man of La Mancha
Original Broadway Production (1965)
...
  • The Padre
Purple Dust
World Premiere (1965)
...
  • O'Killigain
Man of La Mancha
World Premiere (1965)
...
  • Judas Macabeo (Padre)
Mr. President
South Shore Music Circus Production (1964)
...
  • President Stephen Decatur Henderson
Show Boat
City Center Revival (1961)
...
  • Gaylord Ravenal
The Student Prince
MusiCarnival Production (1960)
...
  • Cast
Naughty Marietta
MusiCarnival Production (1960)
...
  • Captain Richard Warrington
The Mikado
Television Production (1960)
...
  • Nanki-Poo, disguised son of the Mikado
Candide
Concert Tour (1958)
...
  • Candide
Song of Norway
Jones Beach Marine Theatre Production (1958)
...
  • Rikard Nordraak
The Merry Widow
New York City Opera Revival (1957)
...
  • Prince Danilo
Brigadoon
City Center Revival (1957)
...
  • Charlie Dalrymple
Candide
Original Broadway Production (1956)
...
  • Candide
Carousel
Film Version (1956)
...
  • Enoch Snow
Show Boat
New York City Opera Revival (1954)
...
  • Gaylord Ravenal
  • Gaylord Ravenal
H.M.S. Pinafore
Broadway Revival (1952)
...
  • Ralph Rackstraw
The Pirates of Penzance
Broadway Revival (1952)
...
  • Frederic
The Mikado
Broadway Revival (1952)
...
  • Nanki-Poo
The Day Before Spring
Chicago Production (1946)
...
  • Harry Scott
The Day Before Spring
Original Broadway Production (1945)
...
  • Harry Scott
Up in Central Park
Original Broadway Production (1945)
...
  • Andrew Munroe
Robin Hood
Broadway Revival (ii) (1944)
...
  • Cast
The Merry Widow
Broadway Revival (1943)
...
  • Jolidon
Higher and Higher
Original Broadway Production (1940)
...
  • Soda Jerker (not in opening night programs)
  • Truckman (not in opening night programs)
Knickerbocker Holiday
Original Broadway Production (1938)
...
  • A Citizen of New Amsterdam
Babes in Arms
Original Broadway Production (1937)
...
  • Bob

Commercial Audio

Performance

Man of La Mancha
Original Broadway Cast (1965)
...
  • The Padre
The Mikado
Television Soundtrack (1960)
...
  • Nanki-Poo, disguised son of the Mikado
Candide
Original Broadway Cast (Stereo) (1956)
...
  • Candide
Candide
Original Broadway Cast (Mono) (1956)
...
  • Candide
Carousel
Soundtrack (1956)
...
  • Enoch Snow
Bitter Sweet
Studio Cast (Unreleased LP) (1953)
...
  • Cast
The Student Prince
Studio Cast (1952)
...
  • Cast
The Merry Widow
Studio Cast (1952)
...
  • Cast

Private Audio

Performance

The Student Prince
Touring Revival Cast (1973)
...
  • Cast
Purple Dust
Original Cast Members (1965)
...
  • O'Killigain

Commercial Video

Performance

Carousel
Home Video (1956)
...
  • Enoch Snow

Personal Info

Birth: March 25, 1914 (Attleboro, Massachusetts, USA)
Death: August 6, 1974 (New York, New York, USA) [Heart attack]

Other Names

  • Robert Field

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Family

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Notes

No notes listed.

Photos & Headshots

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us