Phyllis Newman (i)

  • Performer
  • Staging

Personal Info

Birth Date: March 19, 1933
Birth Location: Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
Death Date: September 15, 2019
Death Location: no location entered yet
Cause of Death: no location entered yet

Stage & Film

Performance

Follies
Paper Mill Playhouse Production (1998)
...
  • Stella Deems
I Married an Angel
New Amsterdam Concert (1986)
...
  • Countess Peggy Palaffi
Follies
Lincoln Center Concert (1985)
...
  • Stella Deems
The Madwoman of Central Park West
Original Broadway Production (1979)
...
  • Performer
I'm Getting My Act Together and Taking it on the Road
Original Off-Broadway Production (1978)
...
  • Heather (replacement: ?)
...
  • Performer
I Married an Angel
Berkshire Theatre Festival Production (1977)
...
  • Countess Peggy Palaffi
On the Town
Broadway Revival (1971)
...
  • Claire
How Do You Do I Love You
Closed on the road (1967)
...
  • Alice-Frances
The Apple Tree
Original Broadway Production (1966)
...
  • Eve (replacement: Jul 10, 1967 - Jul 29, 1967)
  • Ella & Passionella (replacement: Jul 10, 1967 - Jul 29, 1967)
  • Princess Barbára (replacement: Jul 10, 1967 - Jul 29, 1967)
The Apple Tree
Original Broadway Production (1966)
...
  • Eve (replacement: Nov 23, 1966 - Jul 8, 1967)
  • Ella & Passionella (replacement: Nov 23, 1966 - Jul 8, 1967)
  • Princess Barbára (replacement: Nov 23, 1966 - Jul 8, 1967)
Jerome Kern's Theatre
New York Concert (1966)
...
  • Performer
The Apple Tree
Original Broadway Production (1966)
...
  • Eve / Princess Barbára / Ella & Passionella (Standby) (not in opening night programs)
Pleasures and Palaces
Closed on the road (1965)
...
  • Sura
The Cradle Will Rock
Blitzstein Memorial Concert Performance (1964)
...
  • Sister Mister
1963 Tony Awards
New York Production (1963)
...
  • Presenter
Subways Are for Sleeping
Original Broadway Production (1961)
...
  • Martha Vail
First Impressions
Original Broadway Production (1959)
...
  • Jane Bennet
Bells Are Ringing
Original Broadway Production (1956)
...
  • Ella Peterson (understudy) (replacement: 1958)
I Feel Wonderful
Original Off-Broadway Production (1954)
...
  • Performer
Wish You Were Here
Original Broadway Production (1952)
...
  • Sarah
You'll See Stars
Original Broadway Production (1942)
...
  • Cuddles

Staff & Creative

Straws in the Wind
Original Off-Broadway Production (1975)
...
  • Director

Commercial Audio

Performance

Olympus 7-0000
Original Television Cast (not listed yet)
...
  • Cast
Follies
Paper Mill Cast (1998)
...
  • Stella Deems
Follies
Lincoln Center Concert Cast (1985)
...
  • Stella Deems
I Can't Keep Running in Place
Original/Studio Cast (1981)
...
  • Cast
The Madwoman of Central Park West
Original Cast (1979)
...
  • Cast
Oklahoma!
Studio Cast (1966)
...
  • Cast
Subways Are for Sleeping
Original Broadway Cast (1961)
...
  • Martha Vail
Wish You Were Here
Original Broadway Cast (1952)
...
  • Sarah

Private Audio

Performance

I Married an Angel
New Amsterdam Concert Cast (1986)
...
  • Countess Peggy Palaffi
Follies
Lincoln Center Concert Cast (1985)
...
  • Stella Deems
Follies
Lincoln Center Concert Cast (1985)
...
  • Stella Deems
The Madwoman of Central Park West
Showcase Cast Recording (First Preview) (1978)
...
  • Performer
How Do You Do I Love You
Westbury Music Fair Cast (1967)
...
  • Alice-Frances
The Cradle Will Rock
Blitzstein Memorial Concert Performance (1964)
...
  • Sister Mister

Notes

No notes listed.

Photos & Headshots

Personal Info

Birth Date: March 19, 1933
Birth Location: Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
Death Date: September 15, 2019
Death Location: no location entered yet
Cause of Death: no location entered yet

Other Names

  • Phyllis Baker (Early professional name)
  • "Baby" Phyllis Baker

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • Adolph Green (Husband)
    January 31, 1960 - October 23, 2002; his death; 2 children

Family

Copyright ©2024 ovrtur.com
Change Log | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us