• Home
  • Maurice Levine

Maurice Levine

Personal Info

Birth: January 11, 1918 (West Haven, Connecticut, USA)
Death: September 8, 1997 (New York, New York, USA) [Complications from a stroke]

Stage & Film

Staff & Creative

Of Thee I Sing
New York Concert (1987)
...
  • Director
Let 'Em Eat Cake
New York Concert (1987)
...
  • Director
Taking My Turn
Original Off-Broadway Production (1983)
...
  • Co-Producer
Carmelina
Original Broadway Production (1979)
...
  • Vocal Arrangements
  • Musical Direction (replacement)
Copper and Brass
Original Broadway Production (1957)
...
  • Musical Director
  • Vocal Arrangements
Shinbone Alley
Original Broadway Production (1957)
...
  • Music Direction
  • Choral Direction
Maggie
New York Concert (1956)
...
  • Conductor
  • Producer
Kismet
Original Broadway Production (1953)
...
  • Musical Direction (replacement)
Maggie
Original Broadway Production (1953)
...
  • Musical Direction and Choral Arrangements
Buttrio Square
Original Broadway Production (1952)
...
  • Musical Director
  • Choral Arrangements and Direction
Regina
New York Concert (1952)
...
  • Conductor
Of Thee I Sing
Broadway Revival (1952)
...
  • Musical Director
Music in the Air
Broadway Revival (1951)
...
  • Musical Director
Flahooley
Original Broadway Production (1951)
...
  • Musical Director
  • Choral Arrangements and Direction
Lost in the Stars
National Tour (1950)
...
  • Conductor
Lost in the Stars
Original Broadway Production (1949)
...
  • Conductor
The Cradle Will Rock
New York Concert (1947)
...
  • Chorus Master

Commercial Audio

Staff & Creative

Down in the Valley
Studio Cast (not listed yet)
...
  • Conductor
Of Thee I Sing
Broadway Revival Cast (1952)
...
  • Conductor
Flahooley
Original Broadway Cast (1951)
...
  • Conductor
Lost in the Stars
Original Broadway Cast (1949)
...
  • Conductor

Private Audio

Staff & Creative

Carmelina
Original Broadway Cast (Pre-Broadway) (1979)
...
  • Conductor

Personal Info

Birth: January 11, 1918 (West Haven, Connecticut, USA)
Death: September 8, 1997 (New York, New York, USA) [Complications from a stroke]

Other Names

  • Morris Levine

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • Bobbi Baird (Wife)
    June 24, 1979 - September 8, 1997; His death

Family

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Notes

No notes listed.

Photos & Headshots

No photos yet.

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us