• Home
  • Dorothea Freitag

Dorothea Freitag

Personal Info

Birth: December 2, 1912 (Baltimore, Maryland, USA)
Death: October 29, 1992 (Charlottesville, Virginia, USA) [cause not entered yet]

Stage & Film

Performance

70, Girls, 70
Original Broadway Production (1971)
...
  • Dance Arrangements
  • Lorraine
Gantry
Original Broadway Production (1970)
...
  • Dance Arrangements
  • Sister Doretha

Staff & Creative

Zorba!
Encores! Production (2015)
...
  • Dance Arrangements
Zorba
Reprise! Concert (2006)
...
  • Dance Music Arrangements
70, Girls, 70
Encores! Concert (2006)
...
  • Dance Arrangements (original)
King of Hearts
Original Broadway Production (1978)
...
  • Dance Arrangements
Raisin
Original Broadway Production (1973)
...
  • Incidental Music
The Desert Song
Broadway Revival (1973)
...
  • Dance Arrangements
Raisin
World Premiere (1973)
...
  • Dance Music and underscoring
The Contrast
Original Off-Broadway Production (1972)
...
  • Musical Director
Zorbá
Bus and Truck Tour (1970)
...
  • Dance Music Arrangements
Zorbá
National Tour (1969)
...
  • Dance Music Arrangements
Dear World
Original Broadway Production (1969)
...
  • Dance and Incidental Arrangements
Zorbá
Original Broadway Production (1968)
...
  • Dance Music Arrangements
I'm Solomon
Original Broadway Production (1968)
...
  • Dance Arrangements
Tovarich
Original Broadway Production (1963)
...
  • Dance Music (additional)
No Shoestrings
Original Off-Broadway Production (1962)
...
  • Arrangements
  • Musical Direction
Kicks and Co.
Closed on the road (1961)
...
  • Dance Arrangements
Oh, Kay!
Off-Broadway Revival (1960)
...
  • Musical Director/Orchestrations
Chic
Original Off-Broadway Production (1959)
...
  • Musical Director
Mask and Gown
Original Broadway Production (1957)
...
  • Musical Director
  • Dance Arrangements
Shoestring '57
Original Off-Broadway Production (1956)
...
  • Musical Direction and Arrangements
Lend an Ear
Original Broadway Production (1948)
...
  • Vocal Arrangements

Commercial Audio

Performance

70, Girls, 70
Original Broadway Cast (1971)
...
  • Lorraine
Mask and Gown
Original Cast (1957)
...
  • Cast

Private Audio

Performance

Gantry
Original Broadway Cast (Preview) (1970)
...
  • Sister Doretha

Staff & Creative

The Contrast
Original Off-Broadway Cast (1972)
...
  • Conductor

Writing

...
  • Additional Music
...
  • Music & Lyrics

Personal Info

Birth: December 2, 1912 (Baltimore, Maryland, USA)
Death: October 29, 1992 (Charlottesville, Virginia, USA) [cause not entered yet]

Other Names

  • Dorothy Freitag

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Family

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Notes

No notes listed.

Photos & Headshots

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us