• Home
  • Carmen Mathews (i)

Carmen Mathews (i)

Personal Info

Birth: May 8, 1914 (Some sources give 1911 as the year) (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
Death: August 31, 1995 (Redding, Connecticut, USA) [cause not entered yet]

Stage & Film

Performance

...
  • Old Lady (Act One)
  • Billie Cherkin (Act Two)
Copperfield
Original Broadway Production (1981)
...
  • Aunt Betsey Trotwood
Ambassador
Broadway Production (1972)
...
  • Gloriani
Cabaret
Music Fair Circuit Production (1970)
...
  • Fraulein Schneider
Dear World
Original Broadway Production (1969)
...
  • Constance, The Madwoman of the Flea Market
I'm Solomon
Original Broadway Production (1968)
...
  • Bathsheba, Solomon's mother
The Yearling
Original Broadway Production (1965)
...
  • Mrs. Hutto
Zenda
Closed on the road (1963)
...
  • Louise, the Queen Mother
Bloomer Girl
Television Production (1956)
...
  • Dolly Bloomer
Courtin' Time
Original Broadway Production (1951)
...
  • Theresa Tapper

Commercial Audio

Performance

Dear World
Original Broadway Cast (1969)
...
  • Constance, The Madwoman of the Flea Market
Zenda
Pre-Broadway Cast (1963)
...
  • Louise, the Queen Mother

Private Audio

Performance

Sunday in the Park With George
Workshop Cast (1983)
...
  • Old Lady (Act One)
  • Billie Cherkin (Act Two)
Sunday in the Park With George
Workshop Cast (1983)
...
  • Old Lady (Act One)
Sunday in the Park With George
Workshop Cast (1983)
...
  • Old Lady (Act One)
  • Billie Cherkin (Act Two)
Copperfield
Original Broadway Cast (1981)
...
  • Aunt Betsey Trotwood
Ambassador
Original Broadway Cast (Previews) (1972)
...
  • Gloriani
Dear World
Original Broadway Cast (1969)
...
  • Constance
I'm Solomon
Original Broadway Cast (1968)
...
  • Bathsheba, Solomon's mother
Dear World
Original Broadway Cast w. s/b Countess Aurelia (Pre-Broadway) (1968)
...
  • Constance, The Madwoman of the Flea Market
The Yearling
Original Broadway Cast (1965)
...
  • Mrs. Hutto

Private Video

Performance

Sunday in the Park With George
Workshop Cast â?? TOFT video (1983)
...
  • Old Lady (Act One)
  • Billie Cherkin (Act Two)

Personal Info

Birth: May 8, 1914 (Some sources give 1911 as the year) (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
Death: August 31, 1995 (Redding, Connecticut, USA) [cause not entered yet]

Other Names

  • Carmen Sylvia Mathews

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Family

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Notes

No notes listed.

Photos & Headshots

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us