Prince of Wales Theatre (i)

(Piccadilly Circus) Coventry Street
London, England
Find on Google

Venue Info

BUILT: 1884
CLOSED: 1937

SEATING CAPACITY: 800


Other Names

  • Prince's Theatre (1884)
  • London's Folies Bergere (1932)

Trivia & History

This is the first of two Prince of Wales Theatres built on this site. The building was deemed inadequate for larger musicals, demolished and a modern theatre was built in its place in 1937.


Images

No images yet.

Performance History




Copyright ©2020 ovrtur.com