Abrons Arts Center

466 Grand Street
New York, NY
Find on Google

Venue Info

BUILT: 1915
CLOSED:

SEATING CAPACITY: 350


Other Names

  • Neighborhood Playhouse (1915)
  • Henry Street Playhouse (1927)
  • Harry de Jur Playhouse (1948)

Trivia & History

Because of the fire hazards typically associated with the early days of cinema, the theatre actually developed such groundbreaking fire-prevention methods as fire-proof curtains and heat-sensitive skylights. Hence, it has been designated as a national landmark.


Became part of the historic Henry Street Settlement in 1927.


Originally built for silent movie showings.


Images

No images yet.


Copyright ©2020 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us