York Theatre

1187 First Avenue
New York, NY
Find on Google

Venue Info

BUILT: 1924
CLOSED: 1968

SEATING CAPACITY: 545


Other Names

  • York Playhouse (date unknown)

Trivia & History

The house was a cinema from 1924 - 1958. In 1958, it became a legitimate theatre. In 1964, it reverted to movies and the seating was decreased to 299. The theatre closed in 1968.


Images

No images yet.


Copyright ©2019 ovrtur.com