Studebaker Theatre

Chicago, IL

410 S. Michigan Avenue
Chicago, IL
Find on Google

Venue Info

BUILT: 1917
CLOSED:

SEATING CAPACITY: 1000


Other Names

  • Studebaker Hall (1917)
  • World Playhouse (1933)
  • Fine Arts Theatre (1982)

Trivia & History

The theatre is located in the Fine Arts Building.


In 2008, the owner of the Studebaker hired Daniel P. Coffey, Chicago's premiere theatre architect, to draft plans for a restoration of the theatre.


The theatre started showing films in the 1930s in addition to stage plays. In the 1950s, it switched completely over to film. In the 80s, it was divided for two screens and in the 90s, it was divided again for four screens. In finally closed in 2000.


Images

Performance History

Lute Song (National Tour, 1946)
National tour
9/16/1946 - 10/12/1947
A Connecticut Yankee (National Tour, 1944)
National tour
5/29/1944 - ?
Lute Song (National Tour, 1946)
National tour
1/1/1947 - 2/1/1947



Copyright ©2019 ovrtur.com