Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh, PA

600 Penn Avenue
Pittsburgh, PA

Venue Info

BUILT: 1927
CLOSED:

SEATING CAPACITY: 2676


Other Names

  • Heinz Hall for the Performing Arts (date unknown)
  • Penn Theatre Auditorium (date unknown)
  • Loew's Penn Theatre (date unknown)

Trivia & History

Has been rebuilt twice. Once in 1971 and again in 1995.


Images

Performance History

A
American Idiot (International Tour [Non-Equity], 2012)
National tour
2/19/2013 - 2/24/2013
F
Flashdance (US Tour, 2013)
National tour
1/1/2013 - 1/6/2013
C
Catch Me If You Can (Non-Equity Tour, 2012)
National tour
12/26/2012 - 12/30/2012
Memphis (National Tour, 2011)
National tour
12/27/2011 - 1/1/2012
Dreamgirls (Touring Revival, 2009)
National tour
12/29/2009 - 1/3/2010
S
Spring Awakening (National Tour, 2008)
National tour
5/26/2009 - 5/31/2009
Big River (National Tour, 2004)
National tour
3/8/2005 - 3/13/2005
C
Cinderella (National Tour, 2000)
National tour
5/15/2001 - 5/20/2001
The Civil War (First National Tour, 2000)
National tour
4/18/2000 - 4/23/2000
R
Rent (Benny Tour, 1997)
National tour
5/26/1998 - 7/6/1998
Funny Girl (National Tour, 1996)
National tour
10/1/1996 - 10/6/1996
J
Jekyll & Hyde (First National Tour, 1995)
National tour
10/24/1995 - 10/29/1995
A
Annie Get Your Gun (Closed on the road, 1993)
National tour
12/28/1993 - 1/2/1994
Into the Woods (National Tour, 1988)
National tour
6/6/1989 - 6/11/1989
C
Cabaret (Post-Broadway Revival Tour, 1989)
National tour
4/24/1989 - 4/29/1989
M
The Music Man (Regional Tour, 1988)
National tour
6/7/1988 - 6/12/1988
M
My Fair Lady (National Tour, 1977)
National tour
5/23/1978 - 5/28/1978
Hello, Dolly! (2nd National Tour, 1965)
National tour
1/24/1967 - 2/11/1967



Copyright ©2018 ovrtur.com