Erlanger Theatre

Chicago, IL

Clark Street & Randolph Street
Chicago, IL
Find on Google

Venue Info

BUILT: year unknown
CLOSED:

SEATING CAPACITY: unknown


Other Names

  • Palace Music Hall (unknown)

Trivia & History

The Richard J. Daley Center now sits on the site. The theatre was in the middle of the block and faced City Hall on Clark Street.


Images

Performance History

B
Bye Bye Birdie (First National Tour, 1961)
National tour
9/6/1961 - 3/10/1962
Once Upon a Mattress (First National Tour, 1960)
National tour
9/1/1960 - 9/24/1960
West Side Story (National Tour, 1959)
National tour
10/8/1959 - 1/9/1960
P
The Passing Show (Closed on the road, 1945)
Tryout
1/7/1946 - 2/17/1946
Oklahoma! (National Tour, 1943)
National tour
11/15/1943 - 1/6/1945
P
Panama Hattie (National Tour, 1942)
National tour
1/19/1942 - ?
Du Barry Was a Lady (National Tour, 1940)
National tour
12/22/1940 - ?
Oklahoma! (National Tour, 1943)
National tour
? - 7/22/1950
P
Porgy and Bess (National Tour, 1936)
National tour
2/17/1936 - 3/7/1936
Oklahoma! (National Tour, 1943)
National tour
8/1/1948 - ?



Copyright ©2018 ovrtur.com