Chicago Theatre

175 N. State Street
Chicago, IL

Venue Info

BUILT: 1921
CLOSED:

SEATING CAPACITY: 3600


Other Names

  • Balaban and Katz Chicago Theatre (date unknown)

Trivia & History

Originally built as a movie palace/vaudeville house, it showed films on and off until 1985 when it closed. It was renovated and returned to live performance the following year.

Images

No images yet.

Performance History

C
A Christmas Story (National Tour, 2011)
National tour
12/14/2011 - 12/30/2011
Beauty and the Beast (1st National Tour, 1995)
National tour
10/17/1997 - 3/1/1998
Cabaret (Pre-Broadway Revival Tour, 1987)
National tour
3/9/1987 - 3/22/1987
S
Show Boat (National Tour, 1932)
National tour
2/3/1933 - ?



Copyright ©2019 ovrtur.com