Bert Wheeler Theatre

250 West 43rd Street
New York, NY
Find on Google

Venue Info

BUILT: 1930
CLOSED:

SEATING CAPACITY: 255


Other Names

  • Carter Theatre (1979)

Trivia & History

The space is now occupied by Cheetah's Gentlemen's Club.


Located in the Hotel Carter. The theatre was located in the hotel's Plantation Room. The space measured 60 feet in length by 45 in width. It had previously been used as a nightclub and a restaurant. A circular bar was located next to the theatre and the hotel's restuarant, the Terrance Room, was also open to theatre patrons.


Images

No images yet.


Copyright ©2020 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us