Elgin Theatre

189 Yonge St.
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Find on Google

Venue Info

BUILT: 1913
CLOSED:

SEATING CAPACITY: 1600


Other Names

  • Loew's Vaudeville Theatre (1913)
  • Elgin Theatre (1930)
  • Yonge Theatre (1978)

Trivia & History

The Winter Garden is located upstairs.


Designed as a vaudeville theatre. Presented vaudeville and silent films until 1928.


A fire gutted the theatre in 1928 causing $30,000 worth of damage.


Reopened as a cinema in 1930.


Renovated in 1985.


Images

No images yet.

Performance History




Copyright ©2019 ovrtur.com