Toronto Centre for the Arts (Main Stage Theatre)

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

5040 Yonge Street
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Find on Google

Venue Info

BUILT: 1993
CLOSED:

SEATING CAPACITY: 1780


Other Names

  • Ford Centre for the Performing Arts (Main Stage Theatre) (1994)
  • North York Performing Arts Centre (Main Stage Theatre) (1993)

Trivia & History

The Main Stage Theatre was the largest of three performance spaces in a complex that opened in October 1993 as the North York Performing Arts Centre. The complex was managed by Livent, Inc., headed by Garth Drabinsky, who programmed a series of high profile, apparently successful productions. The inaugural show was Livent's Show Boat, directed by Hal Prince.

In 1994 the building was renamed the Ford Centre for the Performing Arts as part of a sponsorship deal with the Ford Motor Company.

In fall 1998 Livent declared bankruptcy amid an accounting scandal that ultimately sent its executives to prison. The city of Toronto assumed control of the building and renamed it the Toronto Center for the Arts.

In December 2013 it was announced that the Main Stage Theatre would be reconfigured and replaced by two new theatres. The former stage will become the 350-seat Stage Tower Theatre and the seating area will become the 600-seat Lyric Theatre.


Images



Copyright ©2019 ovrtur.com