Gaiety Theatre

1547 Broadway at 46th St.
New York, NY

Venue Info

BUILT: 1908
CLOSED: 1943

SEATING CAPACITY: 1000


Other Names

  • Victoria Theatre (1943)
  • Embassy Five Theatre (1978)

Trivia & History

Demolished in 1982 following a bitter battle with protestors along with the MoroscoAstorBijou and Helen Hayes to make way for the Marriott Marquis Hotel (which houses the Marquis Theatre).


Became a movie house in 1926. Became a burlesque house in 1931. Turned to vaudeville/film in 1943.


Images

No images yet.


Copyright ©2019 ovrtur.com