Daly's 63rd Street Theatre

22-6 West 63rd Street
New York, NY
Find on Google

Venue Info

BUILT: 1914
CLOSED:

SEATING CAPACITY: 1025


Other Names

  • 63rd Street Music Hall (1914)
  • Cort's 63rd Street Theatre (1921)
  • 63rd Street Music Hall (1921)
  • Coburn Theatre (1928)
  • Recital Theatre (1932)
  • Park Lane Theatre (1932)
  • Gilmore's 63rd Street Theatre (1934)
  • Experimental Theatre (1936)
  • Daly's 63rd Street Theatre (1938)

Trivia & History

Because the theatre was intended for lectures, meetings and films, the stage was very shallow and there was no orchestra pit. To accomodate Shuffle Along, renovations were carried out which resulted in the removal of three rows of seats to install a pit. Renovations were still going on during the first performances. During the performances, hammer blows could be heard off stage.


Images

No images yet.


Copyright ©2019 ovrtur.com