Cadillac Palace Theatre

Chicago, IL

151 West Randolph Street
Chicago, IL

Venue Info

BUILT: 1926
CLOSED:

SEATING CAPACITY: 2500


Other Names

  • Palace Theatre (date unknown)
  • New Palace Theatre (1926)
  • Bismarck Theatre (1984)
  • Eitel's Palace (unknown)

Trivia & History

Built to reflect movie palaces in Los Angeles, it was a movie and vaudeville house. It switched to an all-movie bill in the 1930s.
By the 1950s, attendance was waning and the auditorium was outfitted for Cinerama and the bill included both movies and live shows.
The neighboring Bismarck Hotel bought the property in the 1970s and converted the auditorium to a banquet hall by removing the seats from the orchestra level.
It was renamed and converted to a concert venue in 1984.

Images

Performance History

Cinderella (National Tour, 2014)
National tour
12/16/2014 - 1/4/2015
E
Elf (National Tour, 2013)
National tour
11/26/2013 - 12/15/2013
F
Flashdance (US Tour, 2013)
National tour
8/6/2013 - 8/18/2013
C
Catch Me If You Can (Non-Equity Tour, 2012)
National tour
4/2/2013 - 4/14/2013
Bring It On (National Tour, 2011)
National tour
3/6/2012 - 3/25/2012
A
The Addams Family (National Tour, 2011)
National tour
12/13/2011 - 1/1/2012
Memphis (National Tour, 2011)
National tour
11/22/2011 - 12/4/2011
S
Shrek (National Tour, 2010)
National tour
7/13/2010 - ?
Dreamgirls (Touring Revival, 2009)
National tour
1/19/2010 - 1/31/2010
S
Spring Awakening (National Tour, 2008)
National tour
8/4/2009 - 8/16/2009
M
Mary Poppins (National Tour, 2009)
National tour
3/11/2009 - 7/12/2009
The Color Purple (National Tour, 2007)
National tour
4/17/2007 - ?
Doctor Dolittle (Touring Revival, 2006)
National tour
7/18/2006 - 7/30/2006
M
Monty Python's Spamalot (National Tour, 2006)
National tour
4/18/2006 - 6/4/2006
S
Sweet Charity (Broadway Revival, 2005)
Tryout
2/23/2005 - 3/13/2005
The Civil War (First National Tour, 2000)
National tour
2/15/2000 - 2/27/2000
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (National Tour, 1951)
National tour
9/20/1951 - 12/22/1951



Copyright ©2019 ovrtur.com