Metropolitan Opera House

New York, NY

1411 Broadway
New York, NY
Find on Google

Venue Info

BUILT: 1883
CLOSED: 4

SEATING CAPACITY: 3045


Other Names

  • The Old Met (nickname)
  • New Opera House (1883)

Trivia & History

Nicknamed the "Yellow Brick Brewery" because of the industrial look of the exterior.


The auditorium was noted for its elegant interior and excellent acoustics. The backstage facilities were found to be lacking as early as 1900. While switching the sets behind performances, setpieces were oftentimes leaned against the building on 39th Street. Because of the lack of good facilities, plans were on the drawing board for years to build a new home for the Metropolitan Opera.


The Old Met closed on April 16, 1966 with a gala featuring all of the Met's leading artists.


The Old Met was replaced by a 40-story office tower called 1411 Broadway, at the time owned by Metropolitan Opera. The income from the building provided steady funding for the company. The building was later sold.


The interior was gutted by fire in 1892 and the 1892-93 Met season was cancelled.


The Met moved to a new space at Lincoln Center in 1966.


Images



Copyright ©2020 ovrtur.com