Hammerstein's Victoria Theatre

201 W. 42nd St.
New York, NY
Find on Google

Venue Info

BUILT: 1899
CLOSED:

SEATING CAPACITY: 1200


Other Names

  • Victoria Theatre (1899 (alternate))
  • Rialto Theatre (1916)

Trivia & History

Named the Victoria because owner Oscar Hammerstein was victorious over his creditors. A roof garden, Paradise Roof Garden, adjoined the next door Republic Theatre.


Was a top vaudeville house.


The property was condemned in 1915. It was then turned into a movie theatre in 1916, the first in Times Square.


Images

No images yet.


Copyright ©2019 ovrtur.com