Park Theatre

21-5 Park Row (24th Street West of Broadway)
New York, NY

Venue Info

BUILT: 1798
CLOSED:

SEATING CAPACITY: 2600


Other Names

  • New Theatre (1798)
  • New Park Theatre (1821)

Trivia & History

The first important theatre in America. It was known as the Old Drury of America and was New York's only playhouse for 25 years.
Built to replace the John Street Theatre.
Burned in 1820 and rebuilt. It reopened in 1821 as the New Park Theatre. In 1841, it was used as a circus and burned in 1848 but never rebuilt.

Images

No images yet.


Copyright ©2019 ovrtur.com