Union Square Theatre

100 E. 17th Street
New York, NY
Find on Google

Venue Info

BUILT: 1929
CLOSED:

SEATING CAPACITY: 499


Other Names

  • Tammany Hall (1929)
  • Roosevelt Auditorium (1943)

Trivia & History

Located in the headquarters of Tammany Hall. When the party declined, the building was sold to the International Ladies Garment Workers Union in 1943. The auditorium (named Roosevelt Auditorium) became one of the most important centers for union activities in New York. The space was remodeled as an off-Broadway theatre in 1984.


Home of the Roundabout Theatre Company for seven years.


Images

No images yet.


Copyright ©2020 ovrtur.com