Her Majesty's Theatre

Sydney, Australia

Venue Info

BUILT: 1875
CLOSED:

SEATING CAPACITY: 959


Other Names

  • Academy of Music (1875)
  • Her Majesty's Theatre (1899)
  • Memorial Theatre (1965)

Trivia & History

Australia's oldest surviving purpose-built theatre building.
Closed in 1964. Renovated and re-opened in 1965.

Images

No images yet.


Copyright ©2019 ovrtur.com