Central Theatre

1567 Broadway at 47th Street
New York, NY

Venue Info

BUILT: 1918
CLOSED:

SEATING CAPACITY: 1100


Other Names

  • Columbia Theatre (1934)
  • Gotham Theatre (1944)
  • Holiday Theatre (1951)
  • Odeon Theatre (1957)
  • Forum Theatre (unknown)
  • Forum 47th Street Theatre (unknown)
  • Movieland Theatre (unknown)
  • Club USA (unknown)

Trivia & History

Was a legitimate theatre until 1934 when it housed a burlesque club. In 1944, it became a movie theatre. It reverted to legitimate use in 1951 but was a striptease house again by 1957. Shortly thereafter, it began to show movies and did so until 1989 when it became a disco. Soon after, its lobby housed a restaurant: the Roxy Deli. The deli remained there until the demolition.

Images

No images yet.


Copyright ©2019 ovrtur.com