Theatre Royal Sadler's Wells

Rosebery Avenue
London, England
Find on Google

Venue Info

BUILT: 1927
CLOSED:

SEATING CAPACITY: 1499


Other Names

  • Sadler's Wells Theatre (date unknown)
  • Sadler's Wells (1683)
  • Miles's Musick House (1699)
  • Aquatic Theatre (1804)
  • Sadler's Wells (1806)

Trivia & History

A wooden structure was built on the site in 1683 when Sadler discovered a medieval well. He enclosed it with a garden and stage and it became a popular pleasure garden. It became a theatre in 1753. A stone structure replaced the wooden structure in 1765.


A false fire alarm resulted in the death of 20 people in 1807. In 1878, it was declared a dangerous structure and was closed. It reopened in 1906 but closed that same year.


The stone structure was demolished and a new one was built in 1927. It boasted 1650 seats (later reduced to 1499). It closed in 1940 and reopened in 1945.


Images

No images yet.

Performance History

O
One Touch of Venus (Opera North Production, 2004)
National tour
11/3/2005 - 11/12/2005



Copyright ©2020 ovrtur.com