Niblo's Garden

New York, NY

537 Broadway (NE corner of Broadway & Prince Street)
New York, NY
Find on Google

Venue Info

BUILT: 1827
CLOSED: 1895

SEATING CAPACITY: 3000


Other Names

  • Sans Souci Theatre (1827)
  • New Niblo's Garden (1849)

Trivia & History

Opened with 1762 seats. Two years later it reopened with 3000 seats.


In 1846, it burnt down was rebuilt. The theatre reopened in 1849 as part of the Metropolitan Hotel. Another fire destroyed it in 1872 and it was rebuilt again. It was demolished in 1895.


Images

Performance History

F
Fire Fly! (Broadway Revival, 1869)
11/22/1869 - 12/4/1869
M
Maritana (New York Revival, 1855)
5/25/1855 - 11/3/1855



Copyright ©2019 ovrtur.com