Biltmore Theatre

New York, NY

261-5 West 47th St.
New York, NY
Find on Google

Venue Info

BUILT: 1925
CLOSED:

SEATING CAPACITY: 948


Other Names

  • Biltmore Theatre (1925)
  • Studio No. 62 (1951)
  • Samuel J. Friedman Theatre (9/4/2008)

Trivia & History

Was in legitimate use until 1951, when it was leased to CBS for 10 years. It returned to legitimate use in the 1960s.


In December 1987, arsonists set fire to the stage and auditorium, leaving the theatre unsafe.


The Manhattan Theatre Club renovated it and it reopened on September 15, 2003.


Images



Copyright ©2017 ovrtur.com