Lyric Hammersmith Theatre

Lyric Square, King St.
London, England
Find on Google

Venue Info

BUILT: 1888
CLOSED:

SEATING CAPACITY: 450


Other Names

  • Lyric Opera House Hammersmith (date unknown)
  • Lyric Hall (1888)
  • Lyric Opera House (1890)
  • Lyric Hammersmith Theatre (1908)

Trivia & History

Built in 1888, it was reconstructed and became an opera house two years later. In 1895, the seating was increased from 550 to 800.
It stood empty from 1933 to 1946. It was demolished in 1972. Some of the plasterwork was used in a new structure on the same site, which opened in 1979. It contains a 450-seat theatre and a 130-seat studio.

Images

No images yet.

Performance History

W
The Wiz (London Revival, 1984)
12/8/1984 - 2/2/1985



Copyright ©2020 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us