New York City Center

131 West 55th St. (between 6th and 7th Avenues)
New York, NY
Find on Google

Venue Info

BUILT: 1923
CLOSED:

SEATING CAPACITY: unknown


Other Names

  • Mecca Auditorium (date unknown)
  • City Center (date unknown)
  • Mecca Temple (unknown)
  • City Center-55th Street Theatre (unknown)

Trivia & History

Contains two theatres (City Center Stage 1 and City Center Stage 2). The building, with its unique Moorish facade, was built as a Masonic Temple (home to Ancient and Accepted Order of the Mystic Shrine). It was slated for demolition in 1943 but saved by Mayor Fiorello LaGuardia. The New York City Center of Music and Drama opened that same year.


Both the New York City Opera and the New York City Ballet started at City Center before moving to Lincoln Center.


In the early 1970s, it was slated for demolition again. It was saved and given landmark status. Today it is home to the Manhattan Theatre Club and City Center's Encores! series.


The 2011 renovation reduced the seating capacity from 2,750 to 2,255.


Images

No images yet.

Performance History

1776 (Encores! Concert, 2016)
3/30/2016 - 4/3/2016
Zorba! (Encores! Production, 2015)
5/6/2015 - 5/10/2015
Fiorello! (Encores! Concert, 2013)
1/30/2013 - 2/3/2013
Fanny (Encores! Concert, 2010)
2/4/2010 - 2/7/2010
Girl Crazy (Encores! Concert, 2009)
11/19/2009 - 11/22/2009
On the Town (Encores! Concert, 2008)
11/19/2008 - 11/23/2008
Juno (Encores! Concert, 2008)
3/27/2008 - 3/30/2008
Applause (Encores! Concert, 2008)
2/7/2008 - 2/10/2008
Follies (Encores! Concert, 2007)
2/8/2007 - 2/12/2007
Kismet (Encores! Concert, 2006)
2/9/2006 - 2/12/2006
Purlie (Encores! Concert, 2005)
3/31/2005 - 4/3/2005
Can-Can (Encores! Concert, 2004)
2/12/2004 - 2/15/2004
Golden Boy (Encores! Concert, 2002)
3/21/2002 - 3/24/2002
Hair (Encores! Concert, 2001)
5/3/2001 - 5/7/2001
Tenderloin (Encores! Concert, 2000)
3/28/2000 - 3/28/2000
Do Re Mi (Encores! Concert, 1999)
5/6/1999 - 5/9/1999
Grease! (National Tour, 1994)
National tour
11/29/1996 - 12/1/1996
Chicago (Encores! Concert, 1996)
5/2/1996 - 5/4/1996
Pal Joey (Encores! Concert, 1995)
5/4/1995 - 5/6/1995
Allegro (Encores! Concert, 1994)
3/2/1994 - 3/5/1994
Fiorello! (Encores! Concert, 1994)
2/9/1994 - 2/12/1994
Carousel (City Center Revival, 1966)
12/15/1966 - 1/7/1967
Can-Can (City Center Revival, 1962)
5/16/1962 - 5/27/1962
Pal Joey (City Center Revival, 1961)
5/31/1961 - 5/31/1961
Carousel (City Center Revival, 1957)
9/11/1957 - 9/29/1957
The Consul (New York Revival, 1952)
10/8/1952 - 10/29/1952
Carousel (Return Engagement, 1949)
1/25/1949 - 2/20/1949



Copyright ©2017 ovrtur.com