Ed Mirvish Theatre

244 Victoria Street (faces 263 Yonge Street near Dundas)
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Find on Google

Venue Info

BUILT: 1920
CLOSED:

SEATING CAPACITY: 2260


Other Names

  • Pantages Theatre (1920)
  • Imperial Theatre (1930)
  • AT&T Centre for Performing Arts Pantages (1989)
  • Canon Theatre (Sept. 1, 2001)

Trivia & History

Construction began in 1913 and was completed in 1920. It was built by Thomas Lamb was Canada's largest theatre (originally boasting with 3626 seats).


In 1930 it was converted into a cinema and was divided up with six screens.


It was the first to be equipped with a Cinemascope screen.


The movie theatres closed in 1987 and it was refurbished from 1988-1989. The seating was reduced and the name was changed.


Images

No images yet.

Performance History

Aladdin (Original Broadway Production, 2014)
Tryout
11/13/2013 - 1/12/2014
S
Sister Act (National Tour, 2012)
National tour
10/2/2012 - 11/4/2012
Bring It On (National Tour, 2011)
National tour
5/2/2012 - 6/3/2012
F
Fela! (National Tour, 2011)
National tour
10/25/2011 - 11/6/2011
B
Billy Elliot (1st National Tour, 2010)
National tour
2/1/2011 - 9/3/2011
S
Spring Awakening (National Tour, 2008)
National tour
3/17/2009 - 4/19/2009
W
Wicked (1st National Tour, 2005)
National tour
3/8/2005 - 4/24/2005
C
Cinderella (National Tour, 2000)
National tour
1/30/2001 - 2/11/2001



Copyright ©2020 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us